E. King Gill - College Station, TX
14R E 754986 N 3389607
Before he became the first 12th Man, E. King Gill was simply a squad player for Texas A&M’s football team — and little did he know that his willingness to serve would become his legacy, one that lives on more than 90 years later.

The E. King Gill statue is twice life-size at 12-feet tall. The statue shows Gill attired in the 1922 A&M football uniform that he donned for the Dixie Classic.

A&M Website

The original Aggie 12th Man, E. King Gill earned All-SWC basketball accolades in 1923-24. Captain of the 1924 basketball team, Gill lettered in football and baseball in 1922-23. E. King Gill came out of stands to suit out in the 1922 Dixie Classic (now Cotton Bowl) game between A&M and Centre College, beginning the historic tradition of the 12th Man.

Find a Grave

Born to James and Sally Gill on Jan 1, 1902 in Dallas County, TX. He had one brother. He married Marie Dotson. He died in Rockport, TX in 1976. He is buried in San Antonio, TX.