Max Kirby Bridge - Thurstaston, UK
30U E 490270 N 5910461
This single arch brick bridge carries Station Road over the Wirral Way and is named after the late president of the Wirral Footpaths and Open Spaces Preservation Society.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Bridge
The Wirral Way is a long distance footpath along the route of a former railway line that has now been converted to a rails to trails route. It is the former Birkenhead Railway route from Hooton to West Kirby.

As the name of the road suggests (Station Road) the bridge was next to Thurstaston Railway Station, the platforms of which can still be seen.

The metal name plate on the underside of the bridge is in the style of an old railway sign.

The Person
At the time the bridge name was installed on the bridge a notice board was erected nearby and it has the following information about Max Kirby.
This path at Wirral Country Park that links the overflow car park to the Wirral Way and continues to the Visitor Centre was paid for by the Wirral Footpaths and Open Spaces Preservation Society in memory of Max Kirby, a past President of Wirral Footpaths Society who died in 2014 at the age of 92. Always a lover of the countryside, Max joined the Society in 1984 as Footpath Inspector for South Wirral. His seemingly endless energy and enthusiasm saw him walking all the footpaths in his area at least once a year, attending stakeholder meetings and producing walks leaflets which were sold to raise funds for the Society. Max went_ on to produce two booklets — Walking on Wirral Footpaths and Walking on South Wirral Footpaths. With each book giving detailed descriptions of 20 walks, Max helped countless visitors experience some of the delights of Wirral. Max also served the Society as Publicity Officer and Map Librarian. In 2000 he was made President, a position he held until his death. In 2007 the Wirral Society presented him with the Keith Davidson Award as Wirral's Environmentalist of the Year. Ever generous, Max donated his prize money, dividing it between the Footpaths Society sculpture trail project in Eastham Country Park and the Willaston Wildflower Meadow. Multi-talented Max was a keen photographer and painter and some of Max's watercolours have been turned into greetings cards and so even now he continues to be a fundraiser for the Society! The path is fully accessible for prams, pushchairs, wheelchairs and bikes. Previously, visitors had to cross Station Road to access the Wirral Way and access to the Visitor Centre was only possible from access at one end of the old railway platform. 'We think Max would be delighted to have a bridge on the Wirral Way named after him especially the one that is part of the new access. Wirral Footpaths and Open Spaces Preservation Society was founded in 1888 to 'preserve, maintain and defend Wirral's footpaths and open spaces. 127 years later we are still going strong — and the creation of this new access route shows that we have modern concerns which are very much at the heart of what we do'. For more information on the Society visit: www.wirralfootpaths.org.uk
Year it was dedicated: 2015

Location of Coordinates: Next to end of platforms of the former Thurstaston Railway Station which is next to the visitor centre at Wirral Country Park.

Type of place/structure you are waymarking: Bridge