Friedhof - Bözen, AG, Switzerland
The churchyard cemetery of Bözen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Bözen is located in the churchyard of the Evangelical-Reformed parish church on a hill north of the village center. The terraced grounds are located south of the church and contain about 350 tombs, which are mainly located along the borders, while in the center of the area is still a lot of unused space.

At this point originally stood a chapel. I do not know if it already had a cemetery or if it was opened when the church was rebuilt in 1667. But most probably the cemetery is not newer.

DE: Der Friedhof von Bözen befindet sich im Kirchhof der evangelisch-reformierten Pfarrkirche auf einem Hügel nördlich des Dorfkerns. Das terrassierte Ggelände liegt südlich der Kirche und enthält rund 350 Gräber, die vor allem an den Rändern angelegt sind, waärend sich im Zentrum des Areals noch einiges an ungenutztem Platz befindet.

An dieser Stelle befand sich ursprünglich eine Kapelle. Ich weiss nicht, ob diese schon über einen Friedhof verfügte oder ob dieser erst mit dem Neubau der heutigen Kirche 1667 angelegt wurde. Jünger ist der Friedhof aber vermutlich nicht.
Name of church or churchyard: Friedhof

Approximate Size: Large (100+)