Evangelisch-reformierte Pfarrkirche - Bözen, AG, Switzerland
The evangelical-reformed parish church of Bözen was built in 1667.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The reformed parish church of Bözen stands on a hill north of the village center. The church, which is not particularly large, has a nave closed by a polygonal chancel and a shielded ridge turret above the entrance on the south side.

Bözen originally had a small St. Mary chapel, which was a branch of the parish church of Elfingen. It was demolished in the 17th century and replaced by today's church. This new church became after the inauguration in 1668 the new parish church of the parish, to which originally, next to Bözen and Elfingen, also the community of Effingen belonged, and today also includes the Reformed parishioners in the traditionally Catholic neighboring municipalities of Hornussen and Zeihen.

DE: Die reformierte Pfarrkirche von Bözen steht auf einem Hügel nördlich über den Dorfkern. Die nicht besonders grosse Kirche hat ein Langhaus, das mit einem polygonalen Chor abgeschlossen ist und einen schildelverkeideten Dachreiter über dem Eingang an der Südseite.

Bözen verfügte ursprünglich über eine kleine Marienkapelle, die der Pfarrkirche von Elfingen unterstand. Im 17. Jahrhundert wurde sie abgerissen und durch die heutige Kirche ersetzt. Diese neue Kirche wurde nach der Einweihung 1668 zur neuen Pfarrkirche der Pfarrei, zu der ursprünglich neben Bözen und Elfingen auch die Gemeinde Effingen gehörte, und die heute auch noch die reformierten Gemeindemitglieder in den traditionell katholischen Nachbargemeinden Hornussen und Zeihen umfasst.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Evangelisch-reformierte Landeskirche des Kantons Aargau

Status: Active House of Worship