The Ship At Parkgate - Parkgate, UK
This pub sign shows an old sailing ship.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Parkgate was an important port from the start of the 18th century, in particular as an embarkation point for Ireland. It is situated in the Dee estuary, which over time silted up, and Parkgate only became a port after other quays became clogged with silt and unusable.

The pub was originally a coaching inn from around the time when the port first developed.

Just like previous ports in the Dee estuary, Parkgate also silted up and the port was moved to Liverpool on the River Mersey, which did not suffer from silting and so Parkgate was the last port on the Dee.

The name of the pub and the picture on the sign reflect the heyday of Parkgate when ships still sailed from the port.