The Battle of Wooster Mound - Pawhuska, Oklahoma
14S E 741058 N 4055068
Wooster Mound used to be a hangout for stage coach robbers.This monument memorializes the battle which wiped out the Martin Brothers Gang by US Marshals.

This marker is on the east side of Highway 99 3 miles south of downtown Pawhuska. Wooster Mound itself is a rounded hilltop west of Highway 99. The mound can be seen more clearly a little further south of the monument.

The text of the monument reads:

The Battle of Wooster Mound

Near this site on August 8, 1903, U.S. Deputy Marshal, Wiley G. Haines, Chief of Osage Indian Police Warren Bennett and Constable Henry Majors ended the career of the notorious outlaw gang known as the Martin Brothers. The outlaws were wanted for murder and robbery over a five state area. During the fierce gun battle at Wooster Mound, Sam & Will Martin were fatally wounded. Marshal Haines was seriously wounded, but recovered. "No better stroke for law and order in the territory was ever struck than in wiping out the vicious Martin Gang. (Judge Horace Speed).

Oklahoma Historical Society

The monument can be seen in Google Street View.