Ardler Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
The stone spire of the former Ardler Church in the village of the same name in eastern Perthshire, Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The tiny village of Ardler lies amidst the fertile farmland of Strathmore in the eastern part of Perthshire close to the border with the county of Angus. A church was commissioned in the village by Peter Carmichael of Arthurstone at a cost of £10,000 and built to a design by Alexander Johnstone in 1881.

It is gothic revival in style of stugged red sandstone. In the south-west corner is a square tower broached onto an octagonal belfry with a stone spire above. A 34 inch diameter bell still resides within the spire.

The church combined with nearby Kettins and closed in 1986. Since then it has become a private residence but remains essentially in the same form as when it was built.

Location of the Steeple:
Church House