Heartland Memorial - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635877 N 3929212
This is a memorial to the 168 people who lost their lives in the Murrah Building on that fateful date April 19, 1995.

Northeast of the Capitol building, on the west side of the Oklahoma Dept. of Agriculture on Lincoln Blvd. the employees of this Agency have erected a memorial to the victims of the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building bombing, particularly to the seven victims who were their fellow co-workers.

Next to the parking area, a grove of trees is surrounded by a path. Along this path are natural stones from each of the 77 Oklahoma counties, each engraved with the name of that county. They represent the State’s strength through unity.

The granite memorial stone reads as follows:

“At 9:02 a.m. Wednesday, April 19, 1995, the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in Oklahoma City was destroyed in an explosion which killed 168 people, including 19 children. This memorial is dedicated to seven employees of our Agriculture family, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture employees who perished there.

The grove of trees is planted in the shape of a heart, the universal symbol of love. The trees thank the people around the world who shared our pain and responded with love. Native stones from Oklahoma’s 77 counties lie side by side to signify our strength through unity.

The hardy Bur Oak symbolizes the tenacity of the Oklahoma spirit. Its branches, like outstretched arms, embrace the memory of the adult victims, children, rescuers and volunteers. Redbuds, which burst forth purple flowers each spring remind us of life’s renewal with the birth of each child. The white blossoms of a lone Whitebud hint of innocence lost.

May this living memorial remind us of all those who died and comfort those who remain.”

(Beneath that are the names of the USDA employees who perished and below that, the names of the other victims in this bombing.)

Dedicated May 19, 1995 by employees of the Oklahoma Department of Agriculture in cooperation with the Association of County Commissioners and USDA. Frank Keating Governor. In April 2015, the Dept. of Agriculture held a 20th anniversary rededication ceremony at the site of this monument and tree grove. (visit link)