Graves County Courthouse - Mayfield, Kentucky
16S E 354009 N 4067420
This two-story brick building constructed in 1866 is located at 101 E South Street in Mayfield, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This two-story brick building constructed in 1866 is located at 101 E South Street. The entryway consists of a pair of wood and glass doors with a matching wood and glass panel on each flanking side. A glass and wood transom completes the entryway. Two Tuscan order columns are on each side of the entryway with an unadorned entablature above the entryway. Flanking the entryway are a pair of two two-over-two windows with stone sills and lintels.

Second floor fenestration consists of a central tall two-over-two window with three flanking two-over-two windows. Each has the matching stone sills and lintels.

The clock tower is very nice. At the bottom are a pair of two two-over-two windows with the same stone sills and lintels. The pediment is painted, but unadorned except for dentilation on the underside of the molding. The tower then becomes octagonal with clock faces on the cardinal points and double hung two-over-two windows in between the clock faces. The tower the continues to a peaked roof.

Four courthouse buildings have stood on the public square in Mayfield. The first was a log structure. This was replaced in 1834 by a two-story brick structure constructed for $5,400. The courthouse was burned in 1864 by Confederate soldiers. The following year, a. courthouse building fund was created through a special property tax of 15 cents for each $100 worth of property. The courthouse that was completed and formally received by a building committee in November, 1866, was described as a "2-story brick structure, containing a commodious court room, jury room, three county offices, and is a substantial and imposing temple of justice". This structure later burned and the fourth, and present, Graves County Courthouse was erected in December, 1888 at a cost of $40,000. This cost included an iron fence placed around the public square. During construction of this courthouse, the court was held in the old opera house at Sixth and South Street. The Graves County Courthouse remains one of the oldest and most architecturally impressive courthouses in Western Kentucky. The courthouse with its lofty clock tower serves as a symbol for Mayfield and Graves County.

- National Register Application

Year Built: 1866