Canadian Coat of Arms - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445169 N 5030080
This bas-relief of the Canadian Coat of Arms can be seen on the exterior wall of an annex to the Wellington Building. It is located on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Design of the Canada Coat of Arms

The present design of the Arms of Canada was drawn by Mrs. Cathy Bursey-Sabourin, Fraser Herald of Arms at the Canadian Heraldic Authority Footnote, office of the Governor General of Canada. It faithfully depicts the arms described in the Royal Proclamation of November 21, 1921.
The design includes:

symbols of the four founding nations of Canada featured on the shield: the three royal lions of England, the royal lion of Scotland, the royal fleur-de-lis of France, and the royal Irish harp of Tara; the lion of England holding the Royal Union Flag and the unicorn of Scotland carrying the flag of Royal France; the floral emblems of the four founding nations: the English rose, the Scottish thistle, the French fleur-de-lis, and the Irish shamrock; the Royal Crown at the top, indicating that these are the Arms of Her Majesty the Queen in Right of Canada, commonly called the “Canada Coat of Arms”, the “Coat of Arms of Canada”, the “Arms of Canada” or the “Royal Coat of Arms of Canada”.

Reference: (visit link)

Wellington Building

History and architecture

The Wellington Building was designed in the Beaux-Arts style by the collaborative efforts of American architect D. Everett Waid and J.A. Ewart, of Ottawa. Built for the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, the building features three-storey Corinthian columns, a cast steel and glass canopy entrance, marble floors and walls, and coffered beam ceilings accented by cast plaster detailing.

The main entrance lobby displays a dramatic ceiling mosaic created by American muralist Barry Faulkner. The mosaic, consisting of thousands of coloured ceramic squares and symbolizing health and well-being, was considered one of the finest designs of the era.

Learn about restoring the lobby mosaic.

Built in 1927, the Wellington Building's efficient office layout and the designers' concern for workplace health were ahead of their time. Later add-ons from the 1950s—a period of rapidly changing architectural tastes—reflected the insurance company's growth at the expense of ornate exterior decor and detail.

The building was acquired by the federal government in 1973. In 1986, the Wellington Building was designated as a Recognized Federal Heritage Building.

The circular stone frame encircling the Canada Coat of Arms can be seen on the facade of an annex of the Wellington Building located on Wellington Street in Ottawa. The Canadian motto, A Mari Usque Ad Mare is predominantly displayed along with the British Ensign and French Fleur de Lys. At left is a lion and at right, a unicorn, both of whom are standing on their rear legs. A Royal crown is at the apex of the sculpture.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: