John Robert Kerruish - Waterloo Road Methodist Church - Ramsey, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

This memorial window for John Robert Kerruish can be found in Waterloo Road Methodist Church in Ramsey. The dedication pays tribute to John's long and distinguished political career and his service for the church.

The window depicts the events related in the Bible in Luke 5:6 -
"And this time their nets were so full of fish they began to tear! And when they had done this, they enclosed a large number of fish, and their nets were breaking. When they had done so, they caught such a large number of fish that their nets began to tear." (visit link)

The biblical scene is shown through a classical arch bedecked with pretty floral garland.

The window carries the following dedication:
'ERECTED BY HIS WIDOW & CHILDREN IN MEMORY OF J.R. KERRUISH, J.P., C.P., M.L.C., WHO DIED 24TH MARCH 1924, AGED 69 YEARS.FOR 50 YEARS A MEMBER, AND MANY YEARS A TRUSTEE OF THIS CHURCH. FOR 26 YEARS A MEMBER OF THE HOUSE OF KEYS, FOR A PERIOD SPEAKER OF SUCH HOUSE, & A MEMBER OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL.'

John lived in Ramsey but at the 1919 Manx General Election he was returned as MHK for Douglas South.

The House of Keys is the directly elected chamber of the Isle of Man's Parliament and John was a member from 1893 to 1919. On 1 April 1919 he was elected by the Keys to the position of Speaker, however later that year he was elected as a Member of Tynwald's Legislative council and this brought to an end his service as an MHK.

John served a member of the legislative council for the next 5 years until his death in 1924.

One of John's achievements not mentioned in the dedication is that he served as Captain of the Parish of Maughold from 1919 to 1924.

Location: Inside Waterloo Road Methodist Church in Ramsey.