Longton Cenotaph Rededication - Dresden, Nr Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 557628 N 5870132
A plaque to commemorate the rededication and unveiling of Longton Cenotaph, located opposite Queen's Park on the corner of Trentham Road and Queens Park Avenue in Dresden, near Longton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Longton War Memorial takes the form of a Cenotaph with dedicatory tablet and several plaques within it.
This memorial commemorates the residents of Longton and Meir who were killed or missing in World War I and World War II.

The plaque that commemorates the rededication was unveiled by the Lord Mayor Doug Brown. It is located on the left side wall of the cenotaph and is inscribed as follows;

'THIS CENOTAPH WAS
REDEDICATED AND UNVEILED
BY THE LORD MAYOR OF THE
CITY OF STOKE-ON-TRENT
COUNCILLOR DOUG BROWN
ON AUGUST 31ST 1997.'

Doug Brown was appointed the Lord Mayor of the City of Stoke-on-Trent twice, once in 1983-1984 and again in 1997-1998.
"Doug Brown a sports physiotherapist and former Lord Mayor of Stoke on Trent, came up with the idea of Ladsandads organising football matches for the benefit of boys who had fewer opportunities to play the beautiful game, lads that didn’t make the school team now had the opportunity to play football.
Over the years Ladsandads football spread to other areas such as Blurton, Bentilee, Biddulph, Kidsgrove, Leek, Newcastle and Stoke and players such as Garth Crooks and the Chamberlain brothers have made the step up from Ladsandads football to become apprentices and then professionals at Football League clubs such as Stoke City and Port Vale. Scouts from Premier League and Football League Clubs continue to regularly watch youth football at Trubshaw Cross Playing Fields.
During World War 2 Doug trained as a physiotherapist to help in the recovery of injured soldiers and he continued this work in the newly formed National Health Service.
In 1960 Doug became the Physio for Stoke City under Tony Waddington. His Brother, Roy had played for Stoke city as a young man making his debut in 1941 before the League was interrupted by World War 2. The league did not resume until the 1946-47 season. Brown scored 14 goals in 74 games for Stoke City. In 1953 he was transferred to Watford in Division Three (South). Over the next few years he scored 40 goals in 142 games.
In 1967 Doug set up the first “Lads-and-dads” matches on local school football pitches, which had previously been closed at weekends. For his work with Lads and Dads he was nominated by Footballers Garth Crooks and Robbie Earle (Both originally from Stoke on Trent) for the BBC People’s Awards. The same year Doug became an independent councillor, later joining the Labour Party.
He was appointed Lord Mayor in 1984, in 1997 he was appointed as Lord Mayor for the second time, and then later helped to set up “Match Mates” to help combat Hooliganism.
Princess Diana presented Doug with an award for his work in this area. Doug received an honorary degree from Keele University in recognition of his lifetime’s
service to young people. He was a Justice of the Peace, President of the North Staffordshire Chinese Community. Doug was also a honorary member of the Grenadier Guards he was also Chairman of the board of governors at Sutherland primary school in Blurton (for 22 years).
Sadly Doug past away, aged 80, in January 2002, after a two-year battle against Motor Neurone Disease. His legacy still continues as Ladsandads still continues to uphold the ideology, ethos and principles that Doug first instilled into Ladsandads back in 1967. Each year Staffordshire Ladsandads holds the Doug Brown Founders Trophy." Source: (visit link) (visit link) (visit link)

The plaques on the back wall are inscribed as follows;

'THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD AS WE THAT ARE LEFT GROW OLD
AGE SHALL NOT WEARY THEM NOR THE YEARS CONDEMN
AT THE GOING DOWN OF THE SUN AND IN THE MORNING
WE WILL REMEMBER THEM

AND WHEN YOU GO HOME TELL THEM OF US AND SAY
FOR THEIR TOMORROW WE GAVE OUR TODAY'

'IN MEMORY OF ALL THOSE
OF MEIR, LONGTON AND DISTRICT
WHO GAVE THIER LIVES DURING
THE 1914 - 1918 WAR
THE 1939 - 1945 WAR
AND ALL OTHER WARS
AND CONFLICTS SINCE.
SO THAT WE COULD BE FREE
THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED IN 1984.'

The plaque on the right side wall is inscribed as follows;

'THE BUILDING OF
THIS CENOTAPH WAS
INITIATED BY
FLORENCE CARR
OF DRESDEN IN THE 1920'S'

The names of those who were killed or missing in the wars are inscribed on panels in alphabetical order. There are six panels placed on each wall.
Transcriptions of all the names commemorated with brief biographical details and photographs of the cenotaph can be found at the following link: (visit link)

The memorial is set in landscaped grounds but unfortunately locked gates prevent access to the interior. An inscription on a stone tablet above the gates reads as follows;
'THEIR NAME LIVETH
FOR EVERMORE'