Bassin minier du Nord-Pas de Calais - Chevalement du Vieux-Deux - Marles-les-Mines, France, ID=1360-100
31U E 465074 N 5594742
[EN] The Chevalement du Vieux 2, a remnant of the No. 2 pit of the Compagnie de Marles, is the only headframe in the region of Bethune-Bruay still preserved. [FR] Le Chevalement du Vieux 2, vestige de la fosse n°2 de la Compagnie de Marles, est le seul chevalement de la région de Béthune-Bruay encore préservé.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Horse "Le Vieux II" entered into operation in 1858. In the night of May 2 to 3, 1866, the well suffered a landslide. A significant amount of water had infiltrated. It was this event that inspired Zola.

Today, the "Old Man" horse stands proudly in the middle of a wooded site that encourages relaxation. The headframe and its extraction building are registered in the inventory of Historic Monuments.

The Chevalement du Vieux 2, a remnant of the No. 2 pit of the Compagnie de Marles, is the only headframe in the region of Bethune-Bruay still preserved. It is among the 21 headings included in the Mining Basin World Heritage area.

The building houses the mining machine and exhibits material related to the mining activity. A permanent exhibition is devoted to the Compagnie des Mines de Houilles de Marles. Twenty-six panels trace the life of the concession with the first unsuccessful sinking, in Marles, in 1853, the nationalization of Houillères in 1946, until their dissolution in 1993, and the final closure of the last well of the siege n ° 2 March 29, 1974.

Finally, the exhibition Territorial Mining Basin World Heritage highlights the rich heritage and landscape of this territory and the reasons for its inclusion in World Heritage.