St Thomas Rest Park [Crows Nest, NSW, Australia]
The St Thomas Rest Park was formed when the St. Thomas' [Anglican] Cemetery was closed in 1950.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

As you walk around the St. Thomas' Rest Park, you will find seven History Signs, that detail various aspects of the Rest Park, as you walk through it. It is surrounded on all sides by local streets, with residences on the other sides of those streets. The land was originally granted to Edward Wollstonecraft in 1821, and then donated to the Anglican Parish of St Leonards in 1845. [Edward had already died in 1832, and had been buried in the Devonshire Street Cemetery; but his sister, Elizabeth Berry, inherited it from his estate, and on her death, her husband, Alexander Berry donated it to the Church of England.]

In 1967 The NSW Government granted the 'closed cemetery' as 'Community Land', to the North Sydney Council. It was converted to a Rest Park, and opened in 1974. The Sexton's Cottage (built in 1850), was restored, and opened in 1985.

Visited: 0837 - 0915, Saturday, 2 December, 2017