Brazos Union Lodge No. 129 - Bryan, TX
14R E 751653 N 3396335
Brazos Union Lodge was organized in Booneville, Texas, which was the county seat of Brazos County, located about three miles east of the present county seat, Bryan.

Lodge Website

The first Booneville Lodge received its charter in 1849. A short time after this that lodge moved to the community of Wheelock. A second Booneville lodge was organized in 1852.

Brazos Union Lodge #129 received its charter on Jan. 21, 1854. On Sept. 22, 1855, Brazos Union Lodge #129 met in their new lodge building in Booneville.

I was during the year 1866 that the railroad was extended through Brazos County, and located three miles west of Booneville. The town moved during this year and Bryan became the county seat. The Lodge moved to Bryan, renting a succession of buildings for meetings.

After several years of fund raising the present three-story building was erected in 1910. This Masonic Temple has been in constance use since its erection.

The ground floor has always been rented for commercial business. The second floor is used by Brazos Union Lodge and the Eastern Star. The third floor is used by Knights Templar.