Thomas C. Hindman 1828 - 1868 - Helena, Arkansas
15S E 721071 N 3824992
This angled marker is located near the family plot for Thomas C. Hindman - Confederate General. This marker is located in the Maple Hill Cemetery - 617 Franklin Street in Helena Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This angled marker is located near the family plot for Thomas C. Hindman - Confederate General. Thomas Hindman was a lawyer and fought in both the Mexican-American War and the Civil War. He was killed by unknown people in 1868. Text of the marker:

Thomas C. Hindman
1828-1868

(pictures of an epaulet, a battle, and of Thomas Hindman)
An epaulet from Hindman's uniform and a lithograph of the Battle of Kennesaw Mountain, Georgia, where Hindman was wounded in November 1863.

A Southern Upbringing

A native Tennessean, Thomas Carmichael Hindman grew up in Mississippi. After serving in a Mississippi regiment in the Mexican War, he returned home to begin his career in law and politics. In 1856, Hindman moved to Helena, where he married Mary Watkins Biscoe. He also met fellow lawyer Patrick Cleburne, and became one of his closest friends.

(Picture of woman and baby)
Mary Hindman, called Mollie, with their oldest daughter, Susie. Hindman's marriage to the daughter of Henry L. Briscoe gave him financial security, allowing him to concentrate on politics.

An Advocate of Secession

A staunch advocate of Southern rights, Hindman hated abolitionists and believed that secession might be the only hope of protecting slave property. After Abraham Lincoln's election to the presidency in 1860, he actively campaigned for secession and was instrumental in taking Arkansas out of the Union.

In Confederate Service

Hindman earned the rank of brigadier general soon after enlisting in the Confederate army. He led his brigade at Cornith, Mississippi, and at the Battle of Shiloh, Tennessee. Sent back to Arkansas, Hindman set out to stop the advance of General Samuel Curtis's Union army. His orders to burn food and fodder, poison wells, destroy bridges, and block roads and fords with felled trees infuriated his fellow Arkansans.

After his forces failed to drive the Union army from the state at Prairie Grove in December 1862, Hindman received a transfer back to the Army of Tennessee. He maintained a field command until November 1863, when he was injured during the retreat from Kennesaw Mountain.

(picture of man and children) This photograph of Hindman and three of his four children, Susie, Tom, and Biscoe, was taken in Mexico in October 1865.

A Tragic Death

After the war, Hindman fled with his family to Mexico. They returned to Helena in 1867 and Hindman resumed his political career. He urged Conservatives to take the oath of allegiance in order to vote against Republican candidates. Hindman advanced suffrage for African Americans, hoping to bring Freedmen into the Conservative cause.

In 1868, Hindman was murdered, leaving his thirty-year-old wife, Mollie, with four young children and little money with which to support them.

Support for Civil War Helena generously provided by Delta Cultural Center-Department of Arkansas Heritage, Helena-West Helena Advertising and Promotion Commission and Southern Bancorp.
History of Marker:
see long description