First National Bank and Trust - Bryan, TX
14R E 751620 N 3396481
An outstanding Classical Revival design, this became the home to Bryan's First National Bank in 1919. It is currently home to Managed Network Solutions, Inc.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

This is one of the most intact commercial buildings in town and among the best 1ocal examp1es of the Classical Revival style.

A 2-story commercial building w/open plan; exterior walls of ashlar-cut stone and buff brick; flat roof; 1-bay E. elev. and 6-bay N. elev.; two-story single-door entrance w/recessed central entry w/modern double doors; secondary side entrances; round-arched transoms above ground-floor openings; two-story round-arched openings w/voussoirs; wood-sash windows w/ 6/9 lights; 6-light rounded transoms and sidelights; stone and brick parapet w/molded coping on stepped portion over entry; frieze has "First National Bank" inscribed below denticulated, projecting, stone, cornice molding; ashlar is precisely cut as well as stone details like the entry, cartouche, paterae-adorned door surround and molded string course; indented courses on brick of N. wall correspond to ashlar stone; original night depository intact.

120 N. Main Bryan, TX USA 77803

Current Use of Building: Managed Network Solutions, Inc.