Porter Family Farm - Aumsville, OR
Porter Family Farm, located 3.5 miles southeast of Aumsville
Location: Oregon, United States

The Porter Family Farm is located 3.5 miles southeast of Aumsville, Oregon. This farm was originally homesteaded by William Porter in 1848 and in 1849 he received a land donation grant of 640 acres. The Century Farm designation was awarded in 1958 to his grandson, Roy Porter.

William Porter was originally from Missouri and attended college in Illinois. He married Sarah Coffey in 1840 and in 1848 they (and their four children) traveled with a wagon train to Oregon. Sarah passed away that same year during their first winter in Aumsville. In 1849, William married Martha "Patsy" Coffey (sister of his first wife), and together they had three more children. William was chief clerk in the territorial legislature of 1849 and served several years as the Marion County assessor. He died in 1899 and is buried in Aumsville with both of his wives.

Today the Porter Family Farm is owned by Ray Porter and still consists of over 80 acres, a big loft barn, a farmhouse built in 1915, and various out buildings.

William & Martha Porter

Threshing crew on the Porter farm, 1893

(Sources: Bio by Mawahlquist on Find a Grave, Century Farm award record, Marion County Assessor's records, and St. Boniface Community Archives)
Physical Marker: yes

Retail Sales to the Public: no