Barber Cemetery
15S E 304102 N 3597860
Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion and Plate for the Barber Cemetery, noting its establishment and ongoing use by several area families. It is located in rural Smith County at the intersection of County Roads 366 and 368.

Marker Text:
This one-acre tract of land was once the home of Georgia native James F. "Jim" Barber. Circa 1890, he sold it to his brother Jackson L. Barber for the establishment of the Barber Cemetery. Jackson's wife, Lucinda Rebecca (White), had died in December of 1886 and was buried in the Starrville Cemetery. Her remains were later exhumed and moved to Barber Cemetery; her grave is the first marked here. The resting place of many American veterans, the graveyard continues to be used by descendants of the Barber, Green and Roberts families who maintain it through a cemetery association.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2003