Former Eldon United Church - Eldon, PEI
20T E 508431 N 5104436
Now a Masonic Hall, this building has twice been a rural church, first a Baptist Church, then a United Church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In November of 1962 Mizpah Lodge No. 17 of the Masons purchased (for $500) and moved into this building. It had been a United Church since sometime in the 1920s but had apparently become one in an unusual manner. In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the Congregationalists, Methodists and two thirds of the Presbyterians in Canada joined to Form the United Church of Canada. This building, however, had been a Baptist Church prior to this time, however, and was purchased in order to form a new congregation, as there was no Presbyterian nor Methodist church in the community of Eldon.

The full history of the building is difficult to track down, and it appears that the building was erected by the United Baptists of Eldon and area sometime between 1882 and 1907. Records in the Acadia University archives include 1907-1910 minutes of the Uigg and Eldon United Baptist Churches. Also in the archives is a photograph of a Baptist convention held in Eldon in 1900, presumably at the church. Though we know that the church was active in the years ~ 1903 to ~ 1915, we have no real idea how old the building is nor when the United Baptist Church closed, only that it was purchased from the Baptists in "the 1920s".

Standing on the south side of the Trans Canada Highway less than half a kilometre west of the tiny community of Eldon, the little former church is still clad in wood shingles, as we assume it has always been. The old entrance, now unused, facing east in the small tower/steeple at the northeast corner of the building, has double wooden doors under a glass filled Gothic transom, complete with tracery. Facing the highway are two more Gothic windows, also with tracery, while windows in the sanctuary, three down each side, are double six over six rectangles. The building has very little embellishment, one could almost say none, other than the three Gothic Windows and the small tower with pyramidal spire atop.

Overall, the austere style of the building, a simple rectangle with a small corner tower, suggests a date of construction in the late 1800s or early 1900s. Earlier churches almost universally had at least a touch of embellishment, such as window hoods, decorative corner boards or other decorative woodwork. Few later churches were shingle clad.

The most significant decision by the Brethren in 1962 was to abandon the old Lodge building and to relocate in a newer Lodge Room. In May 1962 W.Bro. Stanley Morrison and Bro. Lloyd Furness were appointed to “investigate the purchase of Eldon United Church.”

On November 1, 1962 a Special Communication was called to decide on the purchase of the building in Eldon formerly used as a United Church. Ten Brethren were present. After the terms of sale were shared a motion was approved to inspect the building. The Brethren returned and “unanimously decided to purchase same for $500.” A collection was taken in the Lodge Room and $490 was received.
From PEI Freemasonry
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: United Church of Canada