Frederick-Gage Todd - Québec, Québec
19T E 330637 N 5185564
Le buste Frederick-Gage Todd est situé dans le Parc des Champs-de-Bataille, sur les plaines d'Abraham, à Québec. The bust of Frederick Gage Todd is located in Battlefields Park, on the Plains of Abraham, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Frederick Gage Todd (né le 11 mars 1876 à Concord, New Hampshire et mort le 15 février 1948 à Montréal, Québec) était un architecte paysagiste américain dont la carrière s'est déroulée entièrement au Canada.

Formé au Collège d'agriculture d'Amherst (Massachusetts), Frederick Gage Todd devint apprenti dans le cabinet d'architecture paysagiste des frères Olmsted, puis s'installa à Montréal en 1900.

Il travailla pour de nombreux projets d'aménagement publics ou privés au Canada et peut être considéré comme le premier architecte paysagiste du pays1.

Il a notamment dessiné les jardins de Shaughnessy Heights à Vancouver, du Bowring Park à Saint-Jean (Terre-Neuve) et le parc des Champs-de-Bataille (Plaines d'Abraham) à Québec,

Mais c'est à Montréal, sa ville d'adoption, que l'influence de Frederick Gage Todd est la plus marquante. Ses réalisations comprennent l’aménagement du lac aux Castors sur le Mont Royal et du parc de l'île Sainte-Hélène, de nombreux parcs urbains plus petits, le cimetière Parc commémoratif de Montréal et le Jardin du chemin de la Croix de l'Oratoire Saint-Joseph. Il aménage plusieurs jardins privés répartis sur l'île de Montréal et collabore au Jardin botanique de Montréal dirigé par le frère Marie-Victorin. Il réalise aussi le premier plan d'aménagement de Ville Mont-Royal.

Source: (visit link)

Le buste en bronze de Frederick Gage Todd, créé par Ian Stohl en 2008, repose sur un bloc de granit carré d'environ 6 pieds de haut. La petite base carrée repose sur une plate-forme de ciment. Frederick Gage Todd porte un veston, une chemise et une cravate. Il a une pleine chevelure dont il sépare au milieu et une moustache bien taillé.

Frederick Gage Todd

Frederick G. Todd was born March 11, 1876 in Concord, New Hampshire. He attended the agricultural college in Amherst, Massachusetts where he studied botany, biology, agriculture and site engineering. After completing school in 1896 be became an apprentice as a landscape architect with the firm of Olmsted, Olmsted and Eliot, in Brookline, Massachusetts until he moved to Montreal in 1900. During Todd's time in Montreal he established the first resident practices of landscape architecture in Canada. In 1903 Todd prepared a comprehensive report on the future growth of the nation's capital for the Ottawa Improvement Commission. Between 1904 and 1907 Todd prepared and executed the plans for Assiniboine Park in Winnipeg and Wascana Park in Regina, and developed a prototype for future garden cities. In 1905 he became a fellow of the American Society of Landscape Architects. Between 1907 and 1912 Frederick designed three major garden city projects in British Columbia; Shaughnessy Heights and Point Grey in Vancouver, and Port Mann on the Fraser River. From 1913 to 1918 he designed and supervised major urban parks in Quebec City and Bowring Park in St. John's, Newfoundland as well as developed the model city plan for the town of Mount Royal Montreal. Todd also worked as a consultant for Alcan and designed a number of private gardens and institutional grounds as well as urban parks for smaller urban communities between 1918 and 1930. From 1930 to 1940 he designed and supervised major public works projects in Quebec during the depression including St. Helen's Island (1936), Beaver Lake in Mount Royal Park (1939) and developed a proposal for an impressive sports centre for the British Empire and Olympic games in Maisonneuve Park, Montreal (1938). In 1939, Todd was elected president of the Quebec Horticultural Society. In 1945, he was appointed vice-president of the City Improvement League, Montreal. Between 1945 and 1948 he initiated plans and supervised construction of the Garden of the Way of the Cross adjacent to St. Joseph's Oratory. On February 15, 1948 he died in Montreal at the age of 71.

Reference: (visit link)

Frederick Gage Todd's bronze bust, created by Ian Stohl in 2008, rests on top of a square block of granite measuring approximately 6 feet high. The small square base sits on a cement platform. Frederick Gage Todd wears a suit jacket, shirt and tie. He has a full head of hair which he parts in the middle and a trimmed mustache.