Sir-Jean-Georges-Garneau - Québec, Québec
19T E 330528 N 5185473
Le buste de Sir-Jean-Georges-Garneau est situé dans le Parc des Champs-de-Bataille, sur les plaines d'Abraham, à Québec. The bust of Sir Jean Georges Garneau is located in Battlefields Park, on the Plains of Abraham, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Né en 1864 à Québec, George Garneau est le fils de Pierre Garneau, maire de Québec de 1870 à 1874, et de Charlotte-Cécile Burroughs.

Garneau étudie au séminaire de Québec, puis à l'école polytechnique de Montréal où il obtient un diplôme d'ingénieur civil.

Garneau amorce sa carrière d'ingénieur lors de la construction de la voie ferrée reliant Québec au Lac-Saint-Jean. Il quitte le métier et s'engage au sein de l'entreprise familiale Pierre Garneau, fils et Compagnie dont il devient, plus tard, président. En 1904, il obtient un poste de professeur titulaire de chimie analytique à l'Université Laval.

Candidat du groupe de la Libre Parole, Garneau remporte l'élection à la mairie de Québec en 1906. Il occupe ce poste pour les quatre années qui suivent et est notamment en fonction lors des festivités du 300e anniversaire de la ville, en 1908.

La même année, Garneau cède les plaines d'Abraham à la Commission des champs de bataille nationaux, un nouvel organisme qu'il préside jusqu'en 1939. Il est également membre de la Commission des services publics de la province de Québec, de 1910 à 1921, et de la Commission nationale des richesses scientifiques du Canada, de 1914 à 1932. Il s'implique par ailleurs dans l'entreprise privée et est notamment membre des conseils d'administration de la Compagnie de Téléphone Bell, de la Donnacona Paper Company Limited et du Trust général du Canada.

Il est décédé à Québec le 5 février 1944. Il est inhumé au cimetière Notre-Dame-de-Belmont à Sainte-Foy (Québec).

Il avait épousé à Québec, en 1892, Marie-Alma Benoit, fille d'Alphonse-G. Benoit et de Délia Lavigne.

Source: (visit link)

Le buste en bronze de Sir Jean-Georges Garneau, créé par Raoul Hunter en 1958, repose sur un bloc de granit carré d'environ 6 pieds de haut. La petite base carrée repose sur une plate-forme en ciment. Sir Jean Georges a un front dégarni et porte une moustache. Il porte une veste de costume ainsi qu'une chemise et une cravate.

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)

Sir Jean-Georges Garneau (Translated from the above noted French text:

Born in 1864 in Quebec City, George Garneau is the son of Pierre Garneau, Mayor of Quebec from 1870 to 1874, and Charlotte-Cécile Burroughs.

Garneau studied at the Quebec seminary, then at the École polytechnique de Montréal where he obtained a degree in civil engineering.

Garneau began his career as an engineer during the construction of the railway line connecting Quebec to Lac-Saint-Jean. He left the profession and joined the family business Pierre Garneau, son and Company which he later became president. In 1904, he obtained a position of professor of analytical chemistry at Laval University.

Candidate of the Free Speech group, Garneau wins the election to the mayor of Quebec City in 1906. He occupies this position for the next four years and is particularly in office during the festivities of the 300th anniversary of the city, in 1908.

In the same year, Garneau ceded the Plains of Abraham to the National Battlefields Commission, a new body he presided until 1939. He was also a member of the 1910 Public Service Commission of the Province of Quebec. in 1921, and the National Commission on the Scientific Wealth of Canada, from 1914 to 1932. He is also involved in the private sector and is a member of the boards of Bell Telephone Company, Donnacona Paper Company Limited and the General Trust of Canada.

He died in Quebec City on February 5, 1944. He is buried in the Notre-Dame-de-Belmont Cemetery in Sainte-Foy, Quebec.

He had married Marie-Alma Benoit, daughter of Alphonse-G, in Quebec City in 1892. Benoit and Delia Lavigne.

Sir Jean-Georges Garneau's bronze bust, created by Raoul Hunter in 1958, rests on top of a square block of granite measuring approximately 6 feet high. The small square base sits on a cement platform. Sir Jean Georges has a receding hairline and sports a mustache. He wears a suit jacket as well as a shirt and tie.