State Armory - Wagoner, OK
This is a beautiful example of the many stone armories built in Oklahoma by the WPA.

This armory was constructed in 1936 as a WPA project. The armory has a drill floor with a barrel roof, and offices under a flat-roofed section. The walls are cut and slightly rusticated native sandstone, with beaded mortar. There are three overhead vehicle doors on the east side. The armory is no longer used as such, and is now owned by the City of Wagoner. It is used by various groups for meetings and events. There are a tank on display and several war memorials on the grounds.

The armory has a significantly "fortress" look to it, due to the use of raised parapets, and pilasters with stone caps, at the entrance and corners, and the use of vertical stone insets. The windows are tall, narrow basement units. The entrance faces south and has a projected entrance bay with a single door.

A cornerstone at the southeast corner of the armory reads:

State