Anderson Baptist Church - Anderson,TX
15R E 213435 N 3376330
This church, organized in 1844, has a rich heritage of the early settlers of our great state of Texas. Great evangelical preachers such as; Z.N. Morrell, J.W.D. Creath, and George W. Baines, were among the early pastors.

Texas State Historic Site

The Anderson Baptist Church was erected between 1853 and 1855 on the northwest corner of Fanthorp and Johnson Streets.

The Greek Revival stone structure has three entrance doors with a prominent, larger and taller, central doorway. The tower is a replacement, post dating a 1955 fire which destroyed much of the interior of the structure. The building, in style and composition is reminiscent of New England Greek Revival country churches.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: