Cathedral Church of St. Paul - Satellite Oddity - Boston, Massachusetts
19T E 330146 N 4691343
The Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Boston - Featured on Virtual Globetrotting the Satellite Oddity website. St.Pauls is the historic cathedral church of the Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts.

Cathedral Church of St. Paul - Boston, Massachusetts.

"St. Paul's was founded in 1819. when there were two other Episcopal parishes in Boston, Christ Church (better known as Old North Church), and Trinity Church. Both had been founded before the American Revolution as part of the Church of England. The founders of St. Paul's wanted a totally American parish in Boston.

Unusually for that time, for a church building, St. Paul's was built in the Greek revival style. Its architects were Alexander Parris, best known for Quincy Market, and Solomon Willard, best known for the Bunker Hill Monument. Its granite exterior and sandstone temple front have changed little since its construction. A carving of St. Paul preaching before King Agrippa II was intended to be placed in the pediment over the entrance but was never executed.
Congregants included Daniel Webster.

20th century:
In 1912, after its neighborhood had become mainly non-residential, the diocese named St. Paul's as its cathedral. Then its chancel was remodeled with a coffered and gilded half-dome, elaborately carved wood reredos, a chancel organ and choir benches. The new chancel's architect was Ralph Adams Cram, known for such landmark Gothic churches as All Saints', in the Ashmont neighborhood of Boston and the Cathedral of St. John the Divine in New York City.

From the 1880s to 1980, St. Paul's had a choir of men and boys, who sang introits, hymns and anthems at Sunday morning worship services. Their founding choirmaster was Warren Andrew Locke, concurrently the organist and choirmaster at Harvard University from 1882 to 1910.[6] The choir's final organist and choirmaster was Thomas Murray, who later became University Organist and Professor of Music at Yale University."

Text Sources & support websites: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)