Avenue-de-Gaulle - Tournai - Hainaut - Belgium
31U E 526857 N 5606114
[EN] A Morris Column located in Tournai, located on Avenue de Gaulle, near the historic center. [FR] Une Colonne Morris implantée à Tournai, située sur l'avenue de Gaulle, près du centre historique.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

A Morris Column located in Tournai, located on Avenue de Gaulle near the historic center.

A Morris column is an element of urban furniture initially Parisian, but present in many French or Belgian cities. Cylindrical in shape, it mainly serves as a support for the promotion of shows, films or advertising of products of everyday life.

Although its shape and overall appearance have changed little since its creation, new developments and functions have emerged over time.

Very Parisian, the Morris column is gradually reimplementing in the center of large cities.