Newdosk Burial Ground - Kirkton of Balfour, Aberdeenshire.
Old graveyard, situated in a quiet location at the foot of the Grampian Mountains in eastern Scotland, on the site of a long demolished church.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Newdosk Parish Church or Kirk of Neudos was built as a rectory belonging to St.Andrews and dedicated to St.Drostan. The church fell out of use after the union of Newdosk and Edzell parishes in 1658. The church was last seen visible around 1860.

The graveyard that was sited around the church still remains on a sloping rectangular site just north of the group of cottages at the Kirkton of Balfour, a mile and a half north of the B966 road between the villages of Edzell and Fettercairn, and less than a mile from the border with county of Angus (this part of Aberdeenshire was Kincardineshire up until the late 20th century).

The graveyard features just over fifty gravestones scattered throughout the area, the vast majority being unreadable. The latest stones date from the 19th century around the time that the church finally disappeared. All of the deceased came from the surrounding area, the farming country of the Howe of the Mearns around Fettercairn, and the foot of Glen Esk.

The graveyard is situated on the north side of the narrow twisty public road that can be reached from the Glen Esk road to the west, or the B966 to the south.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Kirkton of Balfour, Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire.

Approximate number of graves: 52