Hindman Obelisk - Helena, Arkansas
15S E 721063 N 3824997
This twenty-seven foot tall grey granite obelisk marks the family graves of the Hindmans - the most famous being Confederate General Thomas Hindman. The obelisk is in Maple Hill Cemetery - located at 1617 Franklin Street in Helena Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Summary

Maple Hill Cemetery, the largest cemetery in Helena, contains 37.10 acres and is located to the north of the city on the eastern side of Crowley's Ridge. Of these 37.10 acres 28.5 acres are included in the nomination. The boundary encompasses the historic sections of the cemetery in which the contributing features date from 1865 until 1950. Within the historic sections, the most prominent features date from the Victorian to early twentieth-century eras. Bordering the cemetery are Holly Street to the east, a residential neighborhood to the south, Magnolia Cemetery to the west and St. Mary Cemetery to the north. The surrounding cemeteries while historic, do not employ the same use of the landscape, nor do they contain equivalent numbers of high-styled monuments. Located within the nomination boundary is the Helena Confederate Cemetery (NR listed 5/3/96). Section 6 of the cemetery is not included within the nomination boundary, because it contains no burials to date.

Roads

According to the Helena Weekly Clarion, 12 May 1869, the arrangement of the terraces and roads are the work of Leon Archias, "who is famous for his taste. Leon Archias is noted in the minutes of the Evergreen Cemetery as Superintendent (a portion of this cemetery became the Maple Hill Cemetery in 1898). The grid streets radiate off the wide central drive, which is concrete and marked with the bronze letters "Hindman Drive" embedded near the entrance. The drive ends at the twenty-seven foot tall obelisk placed in memory of General Thomas G. Hindman, one of Helena's seven Civil War generals. Several of the roads are named for flowers, such as Jasmine, Violet, and Primrose. Other roads are dedicated to prominent individuals in the community such as Doughtie Avenue and Garland Avenue. The original dirt/gravel roads were upgraded to concrete in the 1930s and at a later date Jasmine Road was paved with asphalt.

- National Register Application

Thomas C. Hindman (born Thomas Carmichael Hindman, Jr.; January 28, 1828 – September 27, 1868) was a lawyer, United States Representative from the 1st Congressional District of Arkansas, and Major-General in the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War.

Shortly after he was born in Knoxville, Tennessee, Hindman moved with his family to Jacksonville, Alabama, and later Ripley, Mississippi. After receiving his primary education in Ripley, he attended the Lawrenceville Classical Institute (now known as the Lawrenceville School) and graduated with honors. Afterwards, he raised a company in Tippah County for the 2nd Mississippi regiment in the Mexican–American War. Hindman served during the war as a lieutenant and later as a captain of his company. After the war, he returned to Ripley. He studied law, and was admitted to the state bar in 1851. He started a law practice in Ripley, and served as a member of the Mississippi House of Representatives from 1854 to 1856.

Hindman moved his law practice to Helena, Arkansas after his term in the Mississippi House ended. He was elected as the Democratic Representative from Arkansas's 1st congressional district in the Thirty-sixth Congress from March 4, 1859 to March 4, 1861. He was re-elected to the Thirty-seventh Congress, but declined to serve after the onset of the Civil War and Arkansas' secession from the Union. Instead, Hindman joined the armed forces of the Confederacy. He was promoted to brigadier general on September 28, 1861, and to major general on April 18, 1862. He commanded the Trans-Mississippi Department, and later raised and commanded "Hindman's Legion" for the Confederate States Army. After the war, Hindman avoided surrender to the federal government by fleeing to Mexico City. He worked in Mexico as a coffee planter and attempted to practice law. After the execution of Maximilian I of Mexico in 1867, Hindman submitted a petition for a pardon to President Andrew Johnson, but it was denied. Hindman, nonetheless, returned to his former life in Helena. He became the leader of the "Young Democracy", a new political organization that was willing to accept the Reconstruction for the restoration of the Union. He was assassinated on September 27, 1868 at his Helena home.

- Thomas C. Hindman Wikipedia Entry

1617 Franklin Street Helena, Arkansas 72342