513 West Fifth Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
Commercial building is number 90 on the NRHP listings

Location of building: 5th St. & Stafford St., Washington
Original Occupant: Hoppe Oil Company
Current Occupant: Vacant

"90. 513 West Fifth Street, the Hoppe oil Co, (1944), ca. 1940.
An eclectic English Cottage Revival style gas station building with a steep side gabled roof and large front cross gable. The roof is covered with green tile roofing and the walls have a mixture of brick, cut stone, and rubble stone. The central bay of the symmetrical facade has a central entrance door which is flanked by windows and two more man doors; the end bays consist of garage door size openings. Each door and window of the facade is topped by a segmental arch of buff colored cut stone, and piers of the same stone mark the front corners of the building. A darker rubble stone covers the remainder of the facade, with the exception of a cut stone string course which runs along the base of the front cross gable. The top part of that gable features a diamond shaped casement window which is also trimmed with cut stone. Most of the openings of the facade have been filled in with flat frame walls, although there has been no change to the openings themselves. The side and rear walls are of brick, with early 3/1 windows. The building sits at a 45 degree angle on the corner lot, and there is an early concrete light standard or signpost near Fifth Street, to the north of the building, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The building is a ca. 1920, 1 1/2-story wood frame structure with a concrete foundation, brick and stone veneer exterior, and a gable roof of metal shingles made to look like clay tiles. The front has 4 bays and the side has 1 bays. The openings on the main facade 1-story have segmental stone arches. Some of these openings have been infilled with wood panels. The central bay entrance has a single light glass and wood door with a single light transom and the other two have multi-light glass and wood doors. The windows are vertical 3/1 wood sash. Diamond shaped multi-light windows are in the gable fields on the south, east, and west. The center section is original with added wings to the east and west.

"This building is part of the development around Stafford Street which began in the early 1800's when the street was the western edge of Washington. A 1-story wood frame gas station is shown on this lot on the 1926 Sanborn map. Nothing is shown on this lot on the 1908 and 1916 Sanborn maps. This lot is not shown on the earlier Sanborn maps. It is part of the Stephenson's Addition." ~ Washington Historic Survey   Phase IV, part 1, page 455

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

513 W. 5th St.,