St. Thomas' Rest Park - You are here - Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
This map shows where you are in the St Thomas Rest Park, at the first History Trail sign, near the Sexton's Cottage.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The map shows the boundary streets that limit St Thomas Rest Park. It also shows: the Self-Guided Walking Tour [A - L]; The History Signs Tour [1 -7]; areas of Historic Precincts; Stone Retaining Walls Constructed from Grave Surrounds; Trees which Pre-date the Conversion of the Cemetery to a Rest Park; other Plantings; and concrete Paths.

The Rest Park is the site of the former St. Thomas' Cemetery (Anglican), which was the first cemetery established on the northern side of the Sydney Harbour.

"As you walk around the Rest Park, imagine you are in an open-air museum. By studying the inscriptions on the headstones you can piece together a picture of North Sydney and its people, who lived there, what they did for a living, if they were wealthy or poor. Monuments and headstones generally record dates of birth and death, and may include other details such as place of origin, names of relatives, personal history and cause of death."

Visited: 0850, Saturday, 2 December, 2017
Location Name: St Thomas' Rest Park