Graham Creek trestle bridge - rural Fountain County, IN
This wooden former railroad trestle bridge is located between Covington and Veedersburg, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This is an abandoned former Penn. Central railroad bridge, that carried the rail road over Graham Creek. It is located on the south side of a modern concrete road bridge that carries US136 over Graham Creek, in rural Fountain County, Indiana, between Covington and Veedersburg. The wooden bridge can be seen easily, from the concrete road bridge, (the co-ordinates given are for the concrete bridge) but is better viewed when the trees are not in leaf, maybe in winter or early spring. It was made with a wooden trestle construction, with each pier having 6 upright posts, that are cross braced. The line was completed in 1869 by the Indianapolis, Crawfordsville and Danville Railroad, and later became part of the Pekin-Indianapolis line of the Peoria and Eastern Railway, a New York Central Railroad subsidiary. Successor Conrail abandoned the portion between Olin and Crawfordsville by 1985. (visit link) The old rail road route, can still be seen in sections that have not been torn out, but is mostly overgrown. Another part of this old rail road route, on the south side of Covington, is now paved and used as a section of the Circle Trail, that circles around Covington.

Covington is one of two cities in Fountain County, Indiana. It is located in Troy Township, beside the Wabash River. Fountain County was formed on April 1, 1826. Later that year, the county seat was established at Covington, and a two-story frame courthouse was built in 1827. The location of the county seat was a point of contention for some years, as Covington was not centrally located in the county. In 1831 an act was passed that called for the relocation of the county seat, but after further discussion it was decided that it should remain where it was. Eventually the coming of the railroads helped to alleviate the geographical concern. A brick courthouse was completed in 1833. (visit link)

Troy Township is one of eleven townships in Fountain County, Indiana. As of the 2010 census, its population was 3,711. The township contains the four cemeteries of Bend, Mount Hope, Prescott Grove and Sand Hill. (visit link)

Fountain County, is one of ninety two counties, and lies in the western part of the U.S. state of Indiana, on the east side of the Wabash River. The county was officially established in 1826 and was the 53rd in Indiana. The county seat is Covington. According to the 2000 census, its population was 17,954; the 2010 population was 17,240. The county has eight incorporated towns with a total population of about 9,700, as well as many small unincorporated communities; it is also divided into eleven townships which provide local services. An interstate highway, two U.S. Routes and five Indiana state roads cross the county, as does a major railroad line. Wikipedia (visit link)

The state of Indiana was established on December 11th, 1816, as the 19th State of the United States of America. The first non-indigenous settler in the area that became Fountain County is thought to have been a Mr. Forbes, who arrived here in early 1823 and was soon followed by others. Fountain County was officially created on December 30, 1825, the act taking effect on April 1, 1826; the boundaries of the county have not changed since that time. It was named for Major James Fontaine of Kentucky who was killed at Harmar's Defeat (near modern Fort Wayne, Indiana) on October 22, 1790, during the Northwest Indian War. Wikipedia (visit link)
Bridge Type: Tresle

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active