Providence Baptist Church of Tool
14S E 765735 N 3574125
Texas Historical Marker at the Providence Baptist Church of Tool, 1016 Church Rd, Tool, TX, noting the evolution of this and other area churches.

Marker Text:
In August 1893, T.H. Cobble donated property (now part of Tool Cemetery) for a school in the Hog Fork community. In January of the following year, area residents organized the Providence Missionary Baptist Church and began holding services in the schoolhouse. In 1903, patrons of what was then Rescue School bought additional land, including this site, from Sam and M.E. Wood. Here, they built a larger schoolhouse, which was also used for Baptist worship services. In 1906, the name of the school and community changed to Tool.

Previously served by circuit riders, the Baptist congregation hired its first full-time pastor, the Rev. J.L. Calmese, in 1922. The Baptist Church and other area churches continued to use the school building, meeting outside under shade trees and brush arbors during summer months until 1927. That year, residents built a chapel to serve the Providence Baptist Church, as well as the local Methodist Episcopal and Church of Christ congregations.

In 1942, when the Tool School consolidated with Malakoff and the building was moved there, the former school site became the property of the Baptist Church. In 1950, the congregation built its own sanctuary here and over the years has added other buildings to meet its needs.

Providence Baptist Church continues to grow, serving members and neighbors through a variety of programs, including community outreach, music services, children's activities, fellowships, and prayer and study groups, as well as local, domestic and international mission work through the Southern Baptist Convention and other Baptist organizations. (2003)