1928 - Bistro Hulu - Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
Built in 1928, this single-storey building in Crows Nest is now occupied by an Asian restaurant.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This brown brick building has quite a tall brick facade, making it initially look like it is two stories tall. The ground floor has been taken up with the Bistro Hulu, an Asian restaurant, that spills out onto the footpath of Willoughby Road.

The brick facade has a peaked section in the centre, with concrete mouldings over the obtuse peak. The Date is within a black bordered broad rectangle, with a white background. The black painted 1928 looks in good condition, and probably recently repainted. Below the Date are two orange ceramic louvers, which may be for the roof space. Just seen behind the facade is metal work of an air conditioning unit.

Address: 90 Willoughby Road, Crows Nest, NSW, 2065, Australia

Visited: 0802, Saturday, 2 December, 2017