Elmwood Cemetery Chapel - Wagoner, OK
This chapel stands at the center of Elmwood Cemetery.

Elmwood Cemetery, on the north side of Wagoner, has approximately 7856 burials. The cemetery was dedicated in 1900. At the center of the cemetery stands this rock chapel. It appears to have undergone several alterations over the years.

Two tall pillars at the entrance to the cemetery are constructed of similar rock, and a plaque states they were built in 1932. It is quite possible that this original chapel was built at that same time. The lower walls of the chapel are similar to the entrance pillars, however, the square rock pillars at the corners and wall centers appear to have been done at another time as the rock is different. More modern remodeling has taken place with the use of wood siding on the upper walls, and a metal sided roof and cupola. A wood porch roof and concrete slab have been built at the front. There is no signage at the chapel.

Date of Chapel Construction: Unknown

Active Chapel?: yes