Le Fort Rouge - Tournai, Belgium
31U E 527229 N 5606230
[EN] The red fort owes its name to its cover of red tiles, now restored clothing. [FR] Le fort rouge doit son appellation à sa couverture de tuiles rouges, aujourd’hui habillement restauré.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"Taking its name from its late roof in red tiles, the Red Fort is no more than a corner tower of the first communal enclosure of Tournai (twelfth-thirteenth centuries) and, as such, one of the witnesses of the military transition operated at that time between quadrangular and circular This structural modification is also visible at the tower of the Swan (rue du Cygne).

Probably destroyed in 1213, the Red Fort is rebuilt in larger dimensions to better defend this angular portion of the rampart. The fort has since consisted of four levels under an almost conical roof.

The last of these levels has triangular consoles that originally supported mantles, wooden shutters obscuring the crenellations. Following the construction of the second communal enclosure (13th-14th centuries), the fort loses its military function.

His ditch (said Kinsoen) is filled and the tower is included in the property of Count Dumortier. The dwelling of the latter being decorated with medallions depicting the Caesars, the island then takes the name of the island of the Twelve Caesars.

The Red Fort has undergone a renovation and enhancement showing the traces of the original plan of the tower. "