Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Tournai, Belgium
31U E 527538 N 5606097
[EN] It is the only religious building in Belgium that has been built as a cathedral. [FR] Elle est le seul édifice religieux de Belgique qui ait été construit comme cathédrale.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"Three cathedrals succeeded one another on the site of Notre-Dame Cathedral in Tournai, it was in the 5th century that a first cathedral was built under the aegis of Saint Eleutherius, one of the first bishops of the city.

In 532, Saint Medard, fourteenth bishop of Noyon - who in 531 had moved his episcopal seat from Saint-Quentin to Noyon - was elected bishop of Tournai. He thus unites the two seats that will remain until 1146, when Pope Eugene III separated the two dioceses again.

From the ninth to the eleventh century, a new sanctuary was built. The latter, burned twice (in 881 and 1066) was restored each time. In 1092, the abbey Saint-Martin of Tournai is founded. It is also the year of the end of a "great plague". In commemoration of this event is established the tradition of the "Great Procession", which always takes place every second Sunday of September.

At the beginning of the twelfth century, the development of the cult of Notre-Dame, the prosperity of the city, and perhaps the desire to hasten the separation of the dioceses of Tournai and Noyon, led to the construction of the present cathedral, the third. Construction took place following a progression from west to east, from the nave to the choir. The frames were made from 1142 to 1150.

In 1146, the bishopric of Tournai was separated from that of Noyon by decision of Pope Eugene III. The new Romanesque building was consecrated on May 9, 1171; we have kept most of it so far.

In 1243, however, Bishop Walter de Marvis undertook the rebuilding of the choir. The old Romanesque choir was demolished to make way for the current Gothic choir built in a radiant style. In 1255 took place the dedication of this new choir. This one is directly inspired by those of Amiens and Soissons. Of impressive size, its length is equivalent to that of the nave and transept united romans.

It was at the beginning of the thirteenth century that the vaulting of the transept began, at the instigation of Bishop Stephen. This phase was followed by the completion of the lantern tower and four other towers.

At the beginning of the 14th century, the addition of the western porch, also Gothic, was added.

On August 23, 1566, the cathedral was sacked by the iconoclasts, who thus destroyed most of its medieval decor. At the end of the eighteenth century, the French Revolution took up all the interior furniture, that is, the altars, the marbles, the bells, the stalls, and so on. Reopened to the cult following the concordat of 1801, a decoration worthy of the splendor of the sanctuary was little by little reconstituted or recreated. Two bishops of the nineteenth century will contribute above all: Monsignor François-Joseph Hirn managed to recover many works of art from abbeys removed or dismantled, such as the pavement of the choir and the altar of the abbey church Saint-Martin abbey, while Monsignor Gaspard-Joseph Labis set off on a grand restoration that lasted more than forty years.

The Second World War also caused major damage. The city of Tournai was the victim of an intense German bombardment in May 1940. The rich chapel-parish Notre-Dame, Gothic style, dating from the early sixteenth century and along the entire north aisle of the Romanesque nave, was annihilated. Not rebuilt, it has now disappeared.

After suffering a tornado on August 14, 1999, Tournai Cathedral showed its fragility. After measures to stabilize it, the city of Tournai, Ideta, the Province of Hainaut and the Bishopric have jointly established a project to revitalize the building and its neighborhood in order to economically redeploy the City of Five Belltowers thanks to its cultural and heritage assets. "