Chapin Memorial Chapel - Springfield, MA
The Chapin Memorial Chapel is located in Springfield Cemetery at 171 Maple Street, Springfield, MA.

The Romanesque Revival style Chapin Memorial Chapel was built in 1885 in Springfield Cemetery by Dorcas Chapin the widow of banking and railroad businessman Chester W. Chapin (1798 - 1883) in his memory. The chapel features Tiffany glass windows and seats 50 persons.

The main block of the Chapin Memorial Chapel has gable roof and green awning leading up to a arched doorway. Above are three windows with rounded Romanesque arches supported by columns. The top of the gable has a checkerbord design of light and dark stone blocks. The southwest side of the chapel has three large arched windows trimmed with brownstone blocks. The northeast side is rounded with identical arches.

To the north of the entrance is a rounded tower with light granite bolcks at the lower two-thirds, a ring of brownstone arches near the top and conical roof topped by a bronze finial.

The use of light brown colored granite blocks with dark brownstone trim and the circular tower with a conical roof is inspired by the Richardsonian Romanesque style of architecture.

Springfield Cemetery is a forty acre rural type cemetery modeled after Mt. Auburn Cemetery in Cambridge-Watertown, MA. The cemetery opened in 1841. Currently there are over 20,000 interments.
Date of Chapel Construction: 1885

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): non-demoninational