Ameise - Zunzgen, BL, Switzerland
A large steel ant on the Büchel of Zunzgen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Büchel is the landmark of Zunzgen and also appears in the coat of arms of the community. The huge, man-made, mound is covered by many myths and legends. According to current knowledge, it is the foundation of a motte-and-bailey castle from the 10th century.

Since June 2016, there stands an approximately six meter long metal ant on the hilltop. It was created by the artist blacksmith Fritz Kupferschmid, who has his studio on the road at the foot of the hill. The sculpture was placed stealthily without permission. However, it appears to be widely accepted and there is no indication that it is going to be removed by the authorities.

DE: Der Büchel ist das Wahrzeichen von Zunzgen und kommt auch im Wappen der Gemeinde vor. Der riesige, von Menschen geschaffene, Erdhügel ist von vielen Sagen umwogen. Nach heutigen Erkenntnisstand handelt es sich um das Fundament einer Mottenburg aus dem 10. Jahrhundert.

Seit dem Juni 2016 befindet sich eine rund sechs Meter lange Metall-Ameise auf der Hügelkuppe. Sie stammt von dem Kunstschmied Fritz Kupferschmid, der sein Atelier an der Strasse am Fuss des Hügels hat. Die Skulptur wurde heimlich ohne Bewilligung aufgestellt. Sie wird aber anscheinend weit gehend akzeptiert und es gibt keinerlei Anzeichen, dass sie von den Behörden wieder entfernt wird.
Type of insect: Ant

Nearest Insect Sculptures