Spring sale at Zion Presbyterian Church on May 26-27
20T E 490335 N 5120317
Dedicated in 1913, Zion is one of the newer "old" churches in the Prince Edward Island Capital of Charlottetown.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

While its roots go back to 1847, Zion itself was formed in 1870 with the union of Queen Square Presbyterian Church and the "Free" Presbyterian Church, both of Charlottetown. Choosing the name Zion> for the new congregation, they apparently used one of the aforementioned church buildings until purchasing land for a new building in 1906, dedicating their new church in 1913.

Quite a large building, Zion was built of brick with copious helpings of stone trim, with stone lintels and sills on most windows and lines of stone forming a low beltline on the long side of the building. Large arched windows have prominent stone frames, as does the main entrance with quoins running vertically for two storeys around and above the entrance.

Four separate stone beltlines run around the steeple/bell tower, which also has an interesting flat top, not a spire, with a stepped parapet running around its perimeter, stepping down twice from each corner toward the centre. Below, the belfry has more stone surrounding the low gabled vent openings, with small quoins down each side. The openings are covered with what appear to be metal slats with a vertical support of stiffener in the centre. Brick corbelling forms crosses among the decorative stone on each side of the tower.

The church continues to house a congregation which is very active in the community, sponsoring missions abroad and many programs to aid the needy, such as their annual Spring Sale, detailed below.
Spring sale at Zion Presbyterian Church
on May 26-27
CHARLOTTETOWN, P.E.I. - Downtown Charlottetown will have a new department store for two days later this month when Zion Presbyterian Church holds its sixth annual spring sale.

The Journal Pioneer | May 24, 2017
The event will feature a wide variety of items for purchase, including bake goods, yard sale items, perennials, summer clothing, linens, household goods, books and children’s toys.

And if all that shopping makes people hungry, a barbecue will be set up outside the church with items for sale.

The event will run from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. on Friday, May 26, and Saturday, May 27.

The sale is a large undertaking for Zion, with approximately 55 members of the congregation involved in organizing it. The co-chairs are Sadie Stewart and Roylean Keizer.

The sale has grown each year and has always been popular with the public, says Keizer, adding it brings in much-needed funding for the historic church, which is located at the corner of Prince and Grafton streets and was opened in 1912.

Stewart says all three floors of the church will be utilized for the sale, along with the sidewalk space out front. She pointed out that debit and credit cards are accepted.

Once the spring sale is history, organizers plan to turn their attention to a fall sale, which will feature winter clothing and Christmas decorations.
From the Charlottetown Guardian
Type of publication: Newspaper