Fort Ward
18S E 317548 N 4299921
The best preserved of the system of Union forts and batteries built to protect Washington, DC during the American Civil War.
Location: Virginia, United States

Fort Ward Museum and Historic Site, 4301 Braddock Road - One of the 68 forts that ringed the Federal capital has been restored and interpreted. A nearby museum offers excellent Civil War exhibits relating to Alexandria's war-time experience and other topics. This is the place to get oriented for a tour of Civil War fortifications in the Washington area. Restrooms, gift shop. Fort Ward is the best preserved of the system of Union forts and batteries built to protect Washington, DC during the American Civil War (1861-1865). Fort Ward Museum interprets the site's history and offers exhibits on Civil War topics, education and interpretive programs, tours, lecture and video series, bus tours, and living history activities throughout the year. The Museum and Historic Site also interpret Alexandria, Virginia as an occupied city, the city's role as a vital Union Army crossroads, life within the Defenses of Washington, and the everyday life of Civil War soldiers and civilians. Site - #82004538 MUSEUM HOURS:
  • Monday: Closed
  • Tuesday to Saturday: 9 am to 5 pm
  • Sunday: Noon to 5 pm
  • Closed: New Year's Day, Thanksgiving, Christmas.
PARK HOURS:  Daily: 9 am to sunset.

ADMISSION: FREE. Donations welcome. Fort Ward is also listed as a waymark in the U.S. National Register of Historic Places category. There's also the nearby waymark for the Fort Ward historic marker.
Type of site: Other Military Site

4301 W. Braddock Road
Alexandria, VA USA
22304

Phone Number: 703-838-4848

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-395, take the Seminary Road exit east. At the fourth traffic light, turn left (North Howard Street). Turn right on West Braddock Road. Look for park entrance almost immediately on the left.