Masonic Lodge #291 - Valley Mills, TX
14R E 644915 N 3503629
Lowry Hampton Scrutchfield was instrumental in the formation of the John Armstrong Lodge #291, which began in the Rock Church on Hog Creek.

The Gatesville Messenger and Star-Forum from Gatesville, Texas - January 18, 1957

John Armstrong had come to Coryell County from Bosque County, where be had taught school at Rock School in 1853. He was born November 14. 1819. The son of John and Pollie Monroe Armstrong. John Armstrong Lodge 291, Valley Mills, Bosque County, Texas was named in his honor, and he was to serve three terms as Worshipful Master of the Gatesville Lodge.

Bosque County Historical Commission

In 1866 one acre was deeded from A.Y. Reeder to the building committee for the purposes of building a church, school, meeting place and Masonic Lodge. This building was a two-story rock structure and was known as the Rock Church on Hog Creek. It was completed in 1866 and the building served that community until 1914, when the school consolidated with Searsville. The building was torn down after WWII. The lodge was known as the John Armstrong Lodge.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE