James Hamilton Ross, 1856-1932
Located in Wascana Park in Regina. Located at Speakers Corner.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

An eminent territorial politician, Ross was born in London, Upper Canada, and became a pioneer rancher of the Moose Jaw district in 1882. Member of the Council and of the Legislative Assembly of the North-West Territories (1881-1901), he played a leading part in the achievement of responsible government in 1897. Thereafter he held several cabinet portfolios until appointed commissioner of the Yukon Territory in 1901. The first member of Parliament for the Yukon in 1902, he was called to the Senate in, 1904. He died at Victoria, B.C.

Éminent homme politique des Territoires, James Ross naquit à London (Haut-Canada). Il fut l'un des premieres éleveurs à s'établir en 1882 dans la région de Moose Jaw. Membre du Cabinet et de l'Assemblée législative des Territoires du Nord-Ouest de 1883 à 1901, il joua un grand rôle dans l'obtention de la responsabilité ministérielle. Il fut plusieurs fois ministre avant de devenir, en 1901, commissaire en 1902, il fut nommé au Sénat en 1904. Il mourut à Victoria (C.-B.).
Marker type: Plaque on Cairn