Rozhledna Mokra-Horakov, Czech Republic
CS: Rozhledna Mokrá // EN: Look-Out Tower mokrá
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Typ/materiál: železná rozhledna

Lokalita: mírné návrší Skalky na severním okraji cásti osady Mokrá (obec Mokrá-Horákov), cca 15km severovýchodne od Brna

GPS: N 49°13.38783', E 16°45.30177'

Nadmorská výška: cca 360m

Okres: Brno-venkov

Období výstavby: 2015

Oficiální zprístupnení:

Celková výška: cca 10m

Výška vyhlídkové plošiny: cca 7,5m

Pocet schodu: 38

Otevírací doba: volne prístupná

Prístup:

Výhled: cástecný (díky okolní vyšší zalesnené krajine) – severním smerem na kamenolom Mokrá, jižním smerem oblast Dyjsko-svrateckého úvalu, Pálava

Historie: Zhruba 10 metru vysoká železná rozhledna s tocitým schodištem vyrostla v prubehu roku 2015 nad obcí Mokrá-Horákov u Brna. Její vybudování provedl Svazek obcí pro vodovody a kanalizace Šlapanicko, a to jako soucást první etapy projektu „Šlapanicko – posílení skupinového vodovodu“. Projekt pripravený brnenským Sdružením AQP-API zrealizovala v letech 2013 až 2015 firma OHL ŽS, a.s. za cca 79 mil. Kc. Zahrnul zejména rekonstrukci 10,7km dlouhého vodovodního privadece od zdroje v lokalite Rícky, vybudování 0,5km nové vodovodní síte a opravu trí stávajících vodojemu (jedním z nich byl práve vodojem v Mokré) za úcelem zásobování regionu kvalitní pitnou vodou.

Rozhledna se nachází v blízkosti opraveného vodojemu Skalky u Mokré (pred jeho oplocenou plochou) a je návštevníkum volne prístupná. Slouží zároven také jako anténní vež - jejím prostrednictvím jsou prenášena data na dispecink provozovatele vodojemu.

EN:
Type / material: iron lookout tower

Locality: mild Hill Skalky on the northern edge of the Mokrá village (Mokrá-Horákov village), about 15km northeast of Brno

GPS: N 49 ° 13.38783 ', E 16 ° 45.30177'

Altitude: approx. 360m

District: Brno-venkov

Construction period: 2015

Official Disclosure:

Overall height: approx. 10m

Height of the viewing platform: approx. 7.5m

Number of stairs: 38

Opening hours: freely accessible

Access:

View: partly (thanks to the surrounding higher wooded landscape) - northwards to the Mokrá quarry, to the south by the Dyje-Svratka valley, Pálava

History: A roughly 10 meter high iron spiral staircase was built over the year 2015 above the village of Mokrá-Horákov near Brno. Its construction was carried out by the Association of Water and Sanitation Municipalities Šlapanicko, as part of the first phase of the project "Šlapanicko - Strengthening the Group Water Supply". The project prepared by the Brno Association AQP-API was realized between 2013 and 2015 by OHL ŽS, a.s. for about CZK 79 million. It included, in particular, the reconstruction of a 10.7km long water supply from a source in the Rícka area, the construction of 0.5km of a new water supply network and the repair of three existing reservoirs (one of which was just a Wetwater reservoir) to supply the region with good drinking water.

The observation tower is located near the repaired Skalky u Mokré water reservoir (in front of its fenced area) and is open to visitors. It also serves as an antenna tower - through which the data is transferred to the dispatching of the operator of the water reservoir.

Source/Zdroj:
Difficulty: