Nantwich Riverside - Nantwich, UK
30U E 531871 N 5878523
This standalone metal information board has information about a portion of a new long distance walking path and the area around.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Weaver Way stretches from its most southerly point at Audlem to Frodsham in the north, the route leads you along the Trent and Mersey and Shropshire Union Canals as well as along the River Weaver.

The information board has the following information.
Discover the Weaver Way - Nantwich Riverside

You are now at the south end of Nantwich Riverside, which comprises 40 hectares of open space alongside the River Weaver. This is an area which has been shaped, both naturally and hsitorically by salt - and one which is undergoing significant improvements as part of a special initiative that will benefit the environment and enhance access.

The saline Nantwich Lake is fed by several salt springs, whose brine water once brought many visitors to the town. to your right once stood the grand Brine Baths Hotel where guest took advantage of the rejuvenating properties of the salty spring water. Today you can enjoy the same benefits at the Brine Swimming Pool, fed by the now enclosed 'Ols Birot' spring.

Exploring the riverside today, you may spot the only remaining open salt springs, near the Weir Pool. This often overlooked bubbling puddle was once the towns's most prized possession.

The Weaver Way signs will guide you to Nantwich town centre via Mill Island.

Riverside Willows
Riverside willow trees are a key feature of this part of the Upper Weaver Valley. Their characteristic short form results from an historic management practice known as 'Pollarding' where shoots are regularly cut back to the main stem. The willows near the 'Airman's Grave', by Shrewbridge Road car park, mark the old course of the river before it was diverted, leaving them marooned some distance from the waterside.

The Riverside Project
The Nantwich Riverside Project aims to improve and protect this important green space both for people and for wildlife . Established in 2005, the project is supported by the Local Authority, the Mersey Basin Campaign and the Weaver Valley Regional Park.
Type of Historic Marker: Standalone metal board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Cheshire County Council