St. James UMC Bell Tower - Fulton, MO
15S E 590773 N 4300832
"Negro Church organized 1866, present building erected 1910." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

County of church: Callaway County
Locatio of church: Westminster Ave. & 8th St., Fulton
Phone: (573) 642-2475
Pastor: Rev. Rebecca Dunger Peak

Built in 1910, in the Neo-Gothic Style, was originally a "T" footprint, but now is rectangular. Has a full basement, and foundation is concrete block, and roof material is asbestos shingles on a cross gabled roof.

"Fine example of early twentieth century black architecture. Windows of painted glass are set under pointed arches with intricate tracery, although some are also decorated with neoclassical dentil rows. The battlemented bell tower is topped with Romanesque Revival corbel table and a rampart. An addition was added to the east façade at an unknown time.

"The church is located on a corner lot in the center of the town of Fulton, in a residential section, and across from Westminster College. There is little ground around the church and it is filled with an asphalt parking lot."
~ Historic Survey of Fulton, Missouri, by Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 1296

Address of Tower: