613 m - Eifelleiter Berghotel - Adenau, RP, Germany
Elevation sign at the trail "Eifelleiter" near the Berghotel.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Hocheifelpanorama

Die Abschluss-Etappe führt zunächst zum verträumten Erlebniswald Steinrausch bei Kempenich, bevor sich die Eifelleiter-Bezwinger entlang kleiner Eifelörtchen wie Lederbach und Hohenleimbach auf das Ziel ausrichten:
Das Städtchen Adenau über die höchste Erhebung der Eifel, die Hohe Acht. Unterwegs bieten Waldpassagen pure Natur und beeindruckende Fernsichten über die unberührte Eifellandschaft laden zum Genießen ein. Alsbald zeigen sich die imposanten Felsformationen der Hohen Acht und alle Mühen werden durch die Aussicht vom Kaiser-Wilhelm-Turm belohnt. Pfadartig bietet sich die Möglichkeit, bis zum quirligen Städtchen Adenau weiter zu wandern. Kurz vor dem Ziel besticht der Adenauer Kreuzweg, Kulturdenkmal und Stätte der Besinnung mit seiner Einzigartigkeit.
Am Ziel angekommen lädt der historische Stadtkern von Adenau mit seinen malerischen Fachwerkhäusern zum verweilen ein."

[EN] "Eifel panorama

The final stage leads to the dreamy Steinrausch adventure forest near Kempenich, before the Eifeliter conquerors orient themselves along small Eifelörtchen such as Lederbach and Hohenleimbach towards the finish:
The small town of Adenau above the highest point of the Eifel, the High Eight. On the way, forest passages offer pure nature and impressive views over the untouched Eifel landscape invite you to enjoy. Soon the imposing rock formations of the High Eight are revealed and all efforts are rewarded by the view from the Kaiser-Wilhelm-Turm. The path offers the possibility to continue hiking to the lively town of Adenau. Shortly before reaching its destination, the Adenauer Way of the Cross, cultural monument and place of contemplation captivates with its uniqueness.
When you reach your destination, the historic city centre of Adenau with its picturesque half-timbered houses invites you to linger."

Location: Berghotel Hohe Acht

Posted Elevation: 613 meters