Memorial Cross - Stinchcombe, Gloucestershire
30U E 541955 N 5726520
This memorial commemorates the residents of Stinchcombe who were killed or missing in World War I (19 names) and World War II (2 names).
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The war memorial in Stinchcombe is the focal point of what could be described as the centre of the small village, at the centre of the three-way junction between Echo and Wick Lanes, in front of the church. Despite the prominence of its location, it is a noticeably narrow and small obelisk, with all of the names listed on one plaque.

[There are] 22 names of men who died in the First World War. In 1911 the village of Stinchcombe had a population of just 322, less than half that of North Nibley who suffered two fewer losses. These losses would have undoubtedly had a profound impact on those living in the village in the years after 1918, with approximately 14% of the village's male population lost.

On either side of the plaque are these epitaphs. The first is of unknown source while the second is Biblical, from John 15:13.

"They gave their lives for you to see that you live for others: Tis the best that you can give."
"Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.