Port Macquarie Seventh-day Adventist Church, NSW, Australia
The plaque near the entrance to the Adventist Church is for the Opening in 2003.

Opened November 22, 2003; by
     Pr John Lang, Conference President, NNSW
	       Robert Oakeshott, MP
		  Rob Drew, Mayor"

The Port Macquarie SDA Church had previously been in two other locations, before this building was built, just off of Ocean Drive, on land donated by a local family. The earlier church, in Bridge Street, was getting too small, and the off-street car park inadequate, so was sold to fund the building of this 'single-storey' light-brown brick building. It has a low-pitched, hip corrugated iron roof, with a substantial 'basement', at the bottom of the sloping hillside setting. This is used for Sabbath School classes, and storage. There is a drive-through portico, for the entrance.

While I have personally known Pr John Lang for 20 years [he is now retired], I will use Robert Oakeshott as the 'significant person', as he is more in the public eye. [Some 20+ years ago I attended the Port Macquarie SDA Church in the prior location [the second church location for this congregation] for a year before moving to Taree [Wingham SDA Church]]

Robert Oakeshott was born in Lismore, NSW, on 14 December, 1969. He worked on the MidNorth Coast of NSW before becoming an Independent NSW MP, elected in November, 1996, resigning in August 2008; as he subsequently was elected to the House of Representatives, in the Federal Parliament in September, 2008. He was re-elected in 2010, and retired in 2013.
[ex-Parliament of Australia website: Mr Robert Oakeshott MP

[Pr Lang retired in 2011, from being the President of the North New South Wales Conference (of SDA's); with Pr Justin Lawman being elected to take over that role. [ex-Adventist Record: New president for NNSW Conference, 16 September, 2011]

Address: 500 Ocean Drive, Port Macquarie, NSW, Australia, 2444

Visited (multiple times)/Photographed plaque: 1019, 18 November, 2017