Supertest - 1 Carfare Cres, London, Ontario
A sign about a gas station that no longer exists.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The historic plaque is located at 1 Carfrae Crescent, adjacent to Carfrae Variety, commemorating the last remaning Supertest station in London.

The inscription reads: J. Gordon Thompson and James D. Good founded London Automotive Service Ltd. in May 1923. The company name was changed to Supertest Petroleum Corporation Limited in 1925. Supertest pioneered new standards of service for motorists with uniformed attendants offering to wash the windshield and check the oil and tires. They sold a gasoline named Supertest and used the slogan “All Canadian”, eventually opening retail outlets throughout Ontario and Quebec. The head office for Supertest was in London until the 1971 merger with British Petroleum (Canada), which was purchased by Petro-Canada in 1983.

Cottage-style architecture with Tudor elements was a trademark of the early Supertest service stations. The company introduced a more modern look of brick and glass in 1965. Built circa 1937, this is the last remaining example of a Supertest Tudor style station building in London.
Group that erected the marker: City of London

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: