Utilities in Mineola
15S E 267141 N 3619195
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Mineola Public Works offices at 1824 N Pacific St, Mineola, TX, providing some history of the how the various utilities in town were established.

Marker Text:
Desiring better living conditions, new residents began to look for water, electric and gas providers. The first water service, owned by A.W. Front, delivered water daily to customers in a one-horse wagon in addition to providing a bathhouse for the community. In 1886, an artesian well was constructed in the center of town to provide water for the downtown area. An ice factory also opened that year. In October 1903, R.M. Stafford and Dr. A.L. Patten began to furnish water for Mineola until 1915 when the Mineola Ice & Water Company was established.

Telephone service in Mineola began in 1896 and was owned by Mr. Garrett. The service operated during the day by the Garrett family and at night by E.A. Reeves. The service, named "The Globe," was a one-phone operation with runners who delivered the messages. In 1897, the Mineola Telephone Company was established by H.P. Davis who operated the service until 1902 when it was purchased by Southwestern Bell.

The city has enjoyed the advantages of natural gas since 1927. United Gas Company began in Mineola in 1930 by Latex Gas Company who later consolidated with United Gas Corporation. To build the infrastructure, a camp was set up west of Mineola for workers who laid a large gas line east to west by the Magnolia Pipeline Company. Several weeks later, lines were laid to customers' homes.

The first electric plant, established in 1897 by the Tilley Brothers Electric Company, shared facilities with the R.J. Smith Chair Factory and was contracted to install arc lights on the streets of Mineola. As the foundation of a city, infrastructure and utility services assisted in the development of Mineola. (2016)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas